When acting as an appointed licensee what “agency” limitations does the licensee have when communicating with a buyer/tenant or seller/landlord that an agent representing one party only doesn’t have?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Agency
  • /
  • When acting as an appointed licensee what “agency” limitations does the licensee have when communicating with a buyer/tenant or seller/landlord that an agent representing one party only doesn’t have?

The appointed licensee may not, except as permitted by Section 1101.651(d) of the Real Estate License Act, disclose to either party confidential information received from the other party. A licensee representing one party would not be prohibited from revealing confidential information to the licensee’s principal, and if the information were material to the principal’s decision, would be required to reveal the information to the principal.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top