What should you do if another REALTOR®’s client asks you for a second opinion on general real estate practices?

1 minuteread

As a Texas REALTOR®, the Code of Ethics does not preclude you from offering an opinion about another real estate professional’s service or business practices. If you choose to offer an opinion, you should observe strict standards of professional integrity and provide objective, reliable information.

It is a violation of Article 15 of the Code of Ethics to knowingly or recklessly make false or misleading statements about other real estate professionals. Keep in mind that making derogatory comments about others’ real estate practices can also diminish the public’s appreciation of REALTORS®.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top