What must a seller disclose specifically regarding smoke alarms?

1 minuteread

Sellers must disclose whether or not their property has working smoke detectors installed in accordance with the smoke detector requirements of Chapter 766 of the Health and Safety Code (as added by House Bill 2118 in the 2007 legislative session). This change has already been made to the Texas REALTORS® Seller’s Disclosure Notice (TAR 1406). Chapter 766 requires one- or two-family dwellings to have working smoke detectors installed in accordance with the requirements of the building code in effect in the area in which the dwelling is located, including performance, location, and power source requirements. If a seller does not know the local building code requirements, the seller should check unknown or contact his local building official for more information.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top