What does the Code of Ethics require in my advertisements?

1 minuteread

Article 12 of the NAR Code of Ethics requires your firm and status as a real estate professional in all advertisements. According to NAR’s Professionalism in Real Estate Practice publication, “this may be accomplished by including the terms REALTOR®, REALTORS®, or by disclosing their status as a licensed broker, appraiser, property manager, or other real estate professional.” A professional standards hearing panel determines whether a REALTOR® has violated Article 12.

Source: NAR and TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top