My client received an offer on her home where the contract is not subject to the buyer being approved for financing. However, the buyer attached a completed Third Party Financing Addendum to the contract. What should we do with this offer?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Contracts and Forms
  • /
  • My client received an offer on her home where the contract is not subject to the buyer being approved for financing. However, the buyer attached a completed Third Party Financing Addendum to the contract. What should we do with this offer?

With your client’s agreement, you should ask the buyer’s agent to clarify the buyer’s intent and require the buyer to resubmit an offer that clearly indicates that intent. The Third Party Financing Addendum should be attached only to a contract in which the first box in Paragraph 3B is checked.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top