My client accepted an offer on his property from buyers who asked to move in 30 days before closing. My client agreed, and they used the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease as part of the contract. Will my client have to re-key the exterior doors before the buyers move in since he will be acting as their landlord for that period?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Landlord-Tenant Issues
  • /
  • My client accepted an offer on his property from buyers who asked to move in 30 days before closing. My client agreed, and they used the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease as part of the contract. Will my client have to re-key the exterior doors before the buyers move in since he will be acting as their landlord for that period?

No. Paragraph 22 of the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease explains that the requirements of Section 92.152 of the Texas Property Code relating to security devices, including re-keying of exterior doors, do not apply to a residential lease for a term of 90 days or less.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top