Must each party’s identity be revealed to the other party before an intermediary transaction can occur?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Agency
  • /
  • Must each party’s identity be revealed to the other party before an intermediary transaction can occur?

Yes. If associates are going to be appointed by the intermediary, the law provides that the appointments are made by giving written notice to both parties. To give notice, the intermediary must identify the party and the associate(s) appointed to that party. The law does not require notice if no appointments are going to be made. The law provides that the listing contract and buyer representation agreement are sufficient to establish the written consent of the party if the obligations of the broker under Section 1101.651(d) are set forth in conspicuous bolt or underlined print.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top