May an intermediary appoint a subagent in another firm to work with one of the parties?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Agency
  • /
  • May an intermediary appoint a subagent in another firm to work with one of the parties?

Subagency is still permitted under the law, but a subagent in another firm cannot be appointed as one of the intermediary’s associated licensees under the provisions of Section 1101.560.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top