I’m a property manager and I used the TAR Residential Lease with a tenant who is now on a month-to-month basis and is current on his rent. The landlord has decided not to renew his month-to-month lease anymore. Is there a form I should use to tell the tenant his lease won’t be renewed?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Contracts and Forms
  • /
  • I’m a property manager and I used the TAR Residential Lease with a tenant who is now on a month-to-month basis and is current on his rent. The landlord has decided not to renew his month-to-month lease anymore. Is there a form I should use to tell the tenant his lease won’t be renewed?

Yes. Use the Notice of Landlord’s Intent Not to Renew (TAR 2217) to inform the tenant that the lease won’t be renewed. The landlord must still comply with the notice requirements in Paragraph 4B of the TAR lease.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top