If sellers want to use an existing survey, which date should be listed in Paragraph 4 of the T-47 Residential Real Property Affidavit (TXR 1907)?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Contracts and Forms
  • /
  • If sellers want to use an existing survey, which date should be listed in Paragraph 4 of the T-47 Residential Real Property Affidavit (TXR 1907)?

The purpose of the T-47 Residential Real Property Affidavit (TXR 1907) is to affirm that there have been no changes made to the property—other than those listed on the form—since the date the seller enters in the blank in Paragraph 4. That date should be the date from which the sellers have no knowledge of changes having been made to the property. At the bottom of Paragraph 4, the seller may list changes to the property that have occurred since that date or put “None” if there have been no changes.

The sellers have several options as to what date to fill in. Since the purpose of the affidavit is to affirm the existing survey, the sellers could use the date of the most recent existing survey, which may be a survey ordered by them or by a previous owner of the home. Alternatively, the sellers could use the date that they acquired the property because that could be seen as the earliest date that they have actual knowledge about any changes made to the property. It is ultimately up to the sellers to choose what date to use.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top