I submitted an offer on a home for my client and included the Third Party Financing Addendum for Credit Approval for a conventional loan. In Paragraph 12A (1)(b) of the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract (Resale), we wrote that the seller would contribute to the buyer’s expenses not to exceed $1,500. The listing agent told me I cannot put a seller contribution amount in this paragraph because the buyer isn’t seeking an FHA or VA loan. Can the seller contribution apply to a buyer’s expense in a conventional loan?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Contracts and Forms
  • /
  • I submitted an offer on a home for my client and included the Third Party Financing Addendum for Credit Approval for a conventional loan. In Paragraph 12A (1)(b) of the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract (Resale), we wrote that the seller would contribute to the buyer’s expenses not to exceed $1,500. The listing agent told me I cannot put a seller contribution amount in this paragraph because the buyer isn’t seeking an FHA or VA loan. Can the seller contribution apply to a buyer’s expense in a conventional loan?

Yes. The language in Paragraph 12A(1)(b) does not restrict the contribution based on loan type, but does provide an order in which a seller’s contribution will be applied. If there are not any expenses that the buyer is prohibited from paying by a governmental loan program, then the seller’s contribution would next be applied to the other buyer’s expenses as allowed by the lender. Paragraph 12A(2) defines “Buyer’s Expenses.”

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top