I listed a house for lease where the owner just vacated that house and moved to a new home. The owner thinks he doesn’t have to rekey the locks because he’s been the only occupant of that house since it was built. Is the landlord required to rekey the locks when he leases the property?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Landlord-Tenant Issues
  • /
  • I listed a house for lease where the owner just vacated that house and moved to a new home. The owner thinks he doesn’t have to rekey the locks because he’s been the only occupant of that house since it was built. Is the landlord required to rekey the locks when he leases the property?

Yes. The Texas Property Code § 92.156 requires that a landlord rekey the locks no later than the seventh day after each tenant turnover date. “Tenant turnover date” is defined as the date a tenant moves into a dwelling under a lease after all previous occupants have moved out. The definition applies even if the previous occupants were the original owners of the dwelling. This means that your client, as the last occupant of the property, would have to rekey the locks no later than the seventh day after a new tenant moves into the home.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top