Does a link to the Information About Brokerage Services form in my email signature meet the Real Estate Licensing Act’s requirements to provide the information in the form to consumers?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Disclosures Other Than Agency
  • /
  • Does a link to the Information About Brokerage Services form in my email signature meet the Real Estate Licensing Act’s requirements to provide the information in the form to consumers?

No. Linking to the Information About Brokerage Services form in a footnote or signature block in an email does not satisfy the requirements outlined in the Real Estate Licensing Act.

According to TREC rule 531.20, which is effective February 1, 2016, you can personally deliver the Information About Brokerage Services form, or send it via first class mail or overnight delivery. Or, you could put the form within the body of an email. License holders can reproduce TREC’s Information About Brokerage Services form with the broker contact information section prefilled if the form text is copied verbatim and the spacing, borders, and placement of the text appear identical to the published version of the form.

In addition, you can attach the form to an email, or you can link to the form within the body of an email, but both require that you specifically make reference to the linked or attached form in the body of the email.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top