Do I have to report my client’s sales price to the MLS?

1 minuteread

Yes. MLS rules state that sales of listed property, including sales prices, shall be reported promptly to the MLS by listing brokers. As such, the Residential Real Estate Listing Agreement Exclusive Right to Sell (TAR-1101) includes a notice in Paragraph 6(A) that goes over this requirement so that the client is aware of their broker’s obligations.

It is a misconception that Texas’s status as a “non-disclosure” state means that a listing broker does not have to disclose sales data to her MLS. That is not true. Rather, it means that the state government, including local appraisal districts, cannot force anyone to provide the sales price to it.

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top