An architectural design firm I recommend to clients gave me free box seat tickets to a local sporting event. Does the Code of Ethics say I have to disclose this to my clients?

1 minuteread
  • Home
  • /
  • Knowledgebase
  • /
  • Disclosures Other Than Agency
  • /
  • An architectural design firm I recommend to clients gave me free box seat tickets to a local sporting event. Does the Code of Ethics say I have to disclose this to my clients?

It depends. Article 6 of the Code of Ethics says REALTORS® must disclose to clients any financial benefit or fees, other than real estate referral fees received from other brokers, the REALTOR® or the REALTOR®’s firm may receive as a direct result of recommending real estate products or services. If you are receiving these tickets as a direct result of your recommendation, then you would have to disclose this to your clients.

Remember to make sure any actions you take related to recommendations or referrals are in compliance the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA).

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top