A tenant in one of my properties says he has been assaulted by another occupant and wants to vacate the property. Can he do that?

1 minuteread

Yes. Section 92.016 of the Texas Property Code gives tenants the right to vacate a property and avoid liability in instances of family violence. That includes violence between lease occupants, even if they’re not related. To terminate the lease early under Section 92.016, the tenant must obtain a court order as described in the Property Code, deliver it to the landlord, and vacate the property. The Texas REALTORS® Residential Lease (TXR 2001) includes a statutory notice to tenants regarding family violence, which helps landlords avoid other penalties and losses.

Source: TAR

X
Welcome to Realty Nation
wpChatIcon
Scroll to Top